«

»

Jan 03 2017

Government of India appoints Standing Counsels in District Courts of Punjab

Chandigarh January 3, 2017.  Sh. Satya Pal Jain, Additional Solicitor General of India, Member of Law Commission and Former City MP, today said that the Government of India has appointed 89 Advocates as Standing Counsels and Additional Standing Counsels in various Districts and Subordinates Courts in the State of Punjab.

Giving this information Sh. Jain said that these counsels shall be conducting the litigation of the Central Government (except cases of Railways, Ministry and income Tax Department) in various District Courts in Punjab.  This panel will be valid for three years.
order-dated-28-12-2016    Mr. Jain said these lawyers shall be entitled to the fees for conducting the cases of Government of India from different Departments as per the rate fixed by the Government of India in 2015.

The list is as under:-
Amritsar – Navjeevan Sharma, Umesh Kumar Gaind, Vijayant Khanna, Sanjeev Kumar, Rajinder Joshi, Sanjay Aggarwal, Raman Aggarwal, Anil Kumar Sharma, Preeti Mohan Taneja, Mangal Singh;

Barnala – Abhey Kumar Jindal, Deepak Rai;

Bathinda – Rajinder Parshad Sharma, Chander Mohan, Dinesh Kumar, Mithu Ram Gupta, Aditya Mittal;

Faridkot – Harpartap Singh, Gagandeep Singh Sukhija, Dildeep Singh, Jaskirat Singh, Ashok Kumar, Anuj Gupta;

Fatehgarh Sahib – Subhas Chandra Lutava, Gaurav Garg, Narinder Kumar, Ashok Kumar;

Fazilka – Sushil Kumar Gumber, Anil Kamra;

Ferozepur – Mukesh Goyal, Iqbal Dass Bawa, Gourav Kumar, Sahil Gupta;

Gurdaspur – Parmiknder Singh Ghumman, Varun Gosain, Jasvinder Singh;

Hoshiarpur – Munish Kumar Ralhan, Ajay Gupta, Sandeep Kumar, Rohit Kumar Sawraj;

Jalandhar – Raj Kumar Bhalla, Karan Kalia, Harsh V. Kohli, Sumit Kaushal, J.L. Naagar, Surinder Mohan, Bharat Bhushan, Ravish Malhotra, Vikas Bhardwaj, Rajesh Kumar, Sanjeev Kamboj, Amit Singh Sandha, Jaswant Singh, Gurvinder Paul Singh Rana;

Kapurthala – Inderjit Kumar;

Ludhiana – Rakesh Bhatia, Vivek Bhardwaj, Darshan Kumar Gupta, Amrit Singh, Kamal Gupta, Rupila Mohini;

Mansa – Suraj Kumar Chhabra;

Moga – Varinder Kumar, Samir Gupta;

S.A.S. Nagar (Mohali)  – Puneet Chauhan, Geetanjali Bali, Manish Joshi, Neeru Thareja, Yogesh Goyal;

S.B.S. Nagar (Nawashahar) – Dhiraj Sehjpal, Nipun Bhala, Dinesh Bhardwaj;

Pathankot – Rajdeep Singh, Ms. Neel Kamal;

Patiala – Sanjay Garg, Bikram Jit Passey, Aditya Gupta, Naresh Kumar, Rakesh Kumar, Rupinder Kaur, Bansal Jonny Dunichand, Kamal Deep Sharma, Satpal Sharma, Vishavdeep Gupta, Rajesh Goyal;

Ropar/Roopnagar – Manish Dharmani, Sachin Kaushal;

Sangrur – Surjit Singh Randhawa.